Two-Spined Blackfish

Scientific Name

Gadopsis bispinosis

Other Common Names

Slippery, slimy, blackfish

Size

Commonly 150-170 mm, up to 250 mm, very occasionally 300 mm.

Photo of two spined blackfish

Conservation Status

Restricted

Distribution

Distribution map of Murray cod

Generally found in clear, cool rocky bottomed upland streams in north-eastern Victoria, south-eastern New South Wales and in the Australian Capital Territory.  Distribution overlaps that of the River Blackfish Gadopsis marmoratus.

Habitat

Associated with instream cover, rock or wood debris areas providing shelter from high water velocities.  Only infrequently encountered in open water or in homogeneous substrates without cover.

Reproduction

In late spring to early summer, eggs laid on bottom surface of hollow log or similar location at various depths in water column.  Male guards eggs and attached larvae.

Diet

Other fish, aquatic insects.  An ambush predator.

Angling

Not often deliberately fished for, two spined blackfish provide good sport on light tackle.  As for river blackfish.

On the table

Not generally consumed due to their usually small size.  Otherwise as for river blackfish.

Native Fish Australia
Home Page