Flat-Headed Galaxias

Scientific Name

Galaxias rostratus

Other Common Names

Murray jollytail, flat-headed jollytail

Size

Commonly 100-140 mm; up to 150 mm, 25 g

Conservation Status

Indeterminate

Habitat

Shoals in mid-water.  Usually below 150 m altitude in Murray system in still or gently flowing waters, lakes, billabongs and backwaters.  Depth 1 m, substrate of coarse sand and mud, and debris.

Photo of Flat Headed Galaxias (C)G.Schmida
Photo of Flat Headed Galaxias (C)N.Armstrong

Reproduction

During season August to September, spawns for up to a month, suggesting that only small numbers of eggs shed at any one time.  Little is known about its life history

Native Fish Australia
Home Page