Gulf Saratoga

Scientific Name

Scleropages jardini

Other Common Names

Northern Spotted barramundi

Size

Commonly 500-650 mm, to 900 mm & 17 Kg

Conservation Status

Widespread

A photo of the Gulf Saratoga (c) N.Armstrong

Habitat

Prefering clearer waters than S.leichardti Gulf saratoga is usually found in the upper reaches of the rivers within its distribution, inhabiting both still billabongs and fast flowing streams.  Like S.leichardti Gulf Saratoga are solitary territorial fish.

Distribution

Gulf saratoga have patchy distribution throughout North Queensland and most of the Gulf of Carpentaria drainage system to as far west as the Adelaid River (East of Darwin in the Northern Territory).

Reproduction

Gulf saratoga are known to be mouth brooders, like S.leichardti, producing between 60 to 100 large eggs, however the details of its breeding behaviour have not been recorded.

Diet

An oportunistic carnivore and mainly a surface and mid water feeder like S.leichardti, gulf saratoga take a wider variety of other fish and crustaceans as well as terrestrial insects etc.

Angling

An excellent sport fishing species, gulf saratoga are similar to S.leichardti as an angling target, especially for lure and fly anglers.  Living in more remote areas than its relative, the gulf saratoga is probably less exposed to angling pressure, however, NFA still recomends the use of catch and release for this species.

On the table

Not usually taken for the table.

In the aquarium

An attractive and majestic aquarium species, less easily startled than S.Leichardti gulf saratoga are relatively easy to keep in an aquarium.  The tank should have a heavy cover to prevent the fish jumping out, but this is much less likely than with S.leichardti.  A solitary, agressive and territorial species that is not suitable for use in a community tank.

Native Fish Australia
Home Page