Facebook

Spangled gudgeon

Click to enlarge


Click to enlarge   © Brett Vercoe Cc by nc small source

Scientific Name
Ophiocara porocephala

Other Common Names
Bumblebee, mullet gudgeon, northern mud gudgeon

Size
Up to about 239 mm

Conservation Status
Least concern

Habitat
Usually prefers brackish water in estuaries and river mouths but enters fresh water at low elevations close to the sea.

Distribution
Northern Australia from around Derby in WA to Maryborough, QLD.  Occurs widely in the tropical Indo-west Pacific from Africa to the Philipines and new Caledonia.

Diet
Carnivorous

Angling
Not an angling species.

On the table
Not a food fish.

In the aquarium
An easy to keep aquarium specimen.  May not be imported into Australia, but is readily available from Australian suppliers.